2021 Convention Schedule

 
ASBI 33rd Annual Convention
 
 
The Convention Schedule is now available for download. Please check back for updates.
 
For Event Floorplans, please click on the link.
 

Abstracts

MONDAY, November 8

TECHNICAL SESSION – PROJECT AWARD PRESENTATIONS

Session 2      Project Award Presentations

3:00 PM – 3:20 PM <> I-59/20 Birmingham Central Business District Bridges

Lloyd Pitts, Volkert

3:20 PM – 3:40 PM <> Selmon West Extension

Russel Dingman, Kiewit Infrastructure South Co.

Wally Jordan, Kiewit Engineering Group, Inc.

Brian Pickard, Tampa Hillsborough County Expressway Authority

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM <> US 54 Canadian River Bridge

Nyssa Beach, Jacobs

Kimberly Coleman, New Mexico DOT

TUESDAY, November 9

TECHNICAL SESSION – DESIGN AND REPAIR

Session 1

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM <> Creep and Shrinkage Model: Comparisons and Recent Monitoring

Kent Montgomery, FIGG

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM <> West Seattle Emergency Bridge Repair

Greg Banks, WSP USA, Inc.

Zhi-Yuan Cheng, WSP USA, Inc.

Chad Goodnight, WSP USA, Inc.

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM <> Roosevelt Bridge Emergency Repairs

Katie Kehres, Florida DOT

Eric Sommer, Structural Technologies

Bill Stuckey, Cardno

TECHNICAL SESSION – PROJECT DEVELOPMENT

Session 2

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM <> Panel Discussion: CMAR / CMGC Contracting is Good for Segmental Bridge Design and Construction

Craig Finley, FINLEY Engineering Group, Inc.

Scott Greenhaus, Structural Technology

Patrick Malone, PCL Construction, Inc.

Kevin Western, Minnesota DOT

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM <> City of Tucson Project: 22nd Street Improvements, Kino Pkwy. to Tucson Blvd.

Claudia Perchinelli, CONSOR

Austin Wesnitzer, City of Tucson

TECHNICAL SESSION – EVALUATION AND MONITORING

Session 3

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM <> Structural Health Monitoring of the Woodrow Wilson Memorial Bridge

Bob Bofinger, Maryland DOT

Richard Gostautas, MISTRAS

Greg Shafer, Parsons

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM <> The New Champlain Bridge’s Structural Health Monitoring System – Supply, Installation, Implementation

Ryan Lovely, mageba North America

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM <> Baldwin Bridges (CT) Load Rating

Piotr Paczkowski, Michael Baker International

Douglas Whittaker, Michael Baker International

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM <> Evaluation and Assessment of the Zilwaukee Bridge

Matthew Chynoweth, Michigan DOT

Gregory Hasbrouck, Parsons

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM <> Post-Tensioning Inspection and Rehabilitation of the I-526 Wando River Bridge

Nick Amico, HDR

TECHNICAL SESSION – MATERIALS

Session 4

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM <> Flexible Fillers – How’s it Going? Where’s it Going? Perspectives from an Installer and a Designer

Pranav Agrawal, Superior Construction

Robert Bennett, RS&H, Inc.

Garrett Jones, Superior Construction

Jerry Pfuntner, FINLEY Engineering Group, Inc.

WEDNESDAY, November 10

TECHNICAL SESSION - TRANSIT

Session 1     

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM <> Cast-in-Place LRT Segmental (27C10) Bridge, Greenline Extension, Minneapolis, MN

Jan Zitny, FINLEY Engineering Group, Inc.

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM <> Design and Construction of Light Rail Viaduct Through Hawaii International Airport

Ben Morris, Parsons

Tom Stelmack, Parsons

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM  <> Design and Construction of Chicago Transit Authority's First Segmental Bridges

Kevin Buch, Walsh-Fluor Design-Build Team

Ben Soule, SYSTRA International Bridge Technologies

TECHNICAL SESSION - INTERNATIONAL

Session 2

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM <> International Project Award Presentation: 4th Ring Transportation Corridor in Zhengzhou

Gernot Komar, Sun Engineering & Technology International, Inc.

Dr. Junling Sun, Sun International

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM <> I-395 Segmental Bridges

Matt Adams, Hardesty & Hanover/Corven Engineering, Inc.

Charlie Silcox, Hardesty & Hanover/Corven Engineering, Inc.

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM <> Cables for Extradosed Bridges in India

R.K. Gupta, DYWIDAG-Bridgecon

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM <> Tuen Mun – Chek Lap Kok Link: Southern Connection Viaducts

Luke Tarasuik, Arup