ASBI committees

ASBI is an active group of owners, designers, constructors and suppliers. We have several committees where members can meet to further refine current design, construction and construction management procedures, and evolve new techniques that will advance the quality and use of concrete segmental bridges.

Join a committee

Officers and Staff

John A. Corven
ASBI President

H&H
Phone: 850-386-6800 

Sereno Brown
ASBI Vice President

Flatiron
Phone: 925-203-9855

Tim Barry
ASBI Secretary/Treasurer

RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 904-303-2507

Gregg Freeby
Executive Director

American Segmental Bridge Institute
Phone: 512-523-8214

gfreeby@asbi-assoc.org

Ingrid Ramsey
Office Manager

American Segmental Bridge Institute
Phone: 512-523-8214

ingrid@asbi-assoc.org

Jason M. Loebach
Legal Counsel

Chitkowski Law Offices
Phone: 630-824-4808

Executive Committee

John A. Corven
ASBI President

H&H
Phone: 850-386-6800 

Sereno Brown
ASBI Vice President

Flatiron
Phone: 925-203-9855

Tim Barry
ASBI Secretary/Treasurer

RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 904-303-2507

Steven Austin
Member

TxDOT
Phone: 737-701-4020 

Sam Fallaha
Member

Virginia DOT
Phone: 804-609-5418

Elie H. Homsi
Member

Parsons
Phone: 303-564-3426

Gregory Hunsicker
Member

CBEI, University of Texas at Austin
Phone: 214-869-9189 

Jeremy Johannesen
Member

McNary Bergeron & Johannesen
Phone: 303-918-7933

Ron Watson
Member

R.J. Watson, Inc.
Phone: 716-901-7020

Board of Directors

Steven Austin
TxDOT
Phone: 737-701-4020

Sereno Brown
Flatiron
Phone: 925-203-9855

Mark Bucci
Louisiana DOTD
Phone: 225-379-1076

Steven Byars
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 407-893-5874

Paul Carter
Archer Western Construction, LLC
Phone: 404-495-8700

Riccardo Castracani
Deal/Rizzani de Eccher, USA, Inc.
Phone: 305-866-9917 

Jacques Cattan
Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute (PCI)
Phone: 312-583-6770

John Corven
H&H
Phone: 850-386-6800 

Steven W. Cote
Unistress Corporation
Phone: 413-629-2054

Donn Digamon
Georgia DOT
Phone: 404-631-1985 

John S. Dunham
Connecticut DOT
Phone: 203-591-3540

Arielle Ehrlich
Minnesota DOT
Phone: 651-707-6279

Felix Enriquez
Trenton Corporation
Phone: 706-870-2202

Sam Fallaha
Virginia DOT
Phone: 804-609-5418 

Christopher Fanning
Watson Bowman Acme
Phone: 716-691-7566

Linda Figg
FIGG
Phone: 850-224-7400

Pete Fosnough
Epoxy Interest Group of CRSI (EIG)
Phone: 630-380-5876 

Timothy Gillespie
Sika Corporation
Phone: 201-508-6762

Walter Hanford
Euclid Chemical
Phone: 386-871-4177 

Joey Hartmann
FHWA, Office of Bridge Technology
Phone: 202-366-4599 

Elie H. Homsi
Parsons
Phone: 303-564-3426 

Noopur Jain
California High-Speed Rail Authority
Phone: 213-457-8416

David Jeakle
McElhanney Consulting Services, Inc.
Phone: 813-702-1995

Jeremy Johannesen
McNary Bergeron & Johannesen
Phone: 303-450-6900 

Ali Karakaplan
LARSA, Inc.
Phone: 646-532-6150 

Kimberly Kayler
Post-Tensioning Institute (PTI)
Phone: 248-848-3180 

Mike Keller
CONSOR Engineers, LLC
Phone: 281-493-4140 

Pete Kelley
Superior Construction Company
Phone: 904-703-9656 

Mike Kiggins
Kiewit Engineering Group, Inc.
Phone: 504-235-6555 

Brian Kozy
Michael Baker International
Phone: 410-689-3400 

Larry Krauser
General Technologies, Inc.
Phone: 281-240-0550

Amy Leland
Washington State DOT
Phone: 360-705-7181

Marcos P. Loizias
Jacobs
Phone: 862-242-7226

Patrick L. Malone
PCL Construction Services, Inc.
Phone: 303-365-6500

Brent Marley
MasTec Civil, LLC
Phone: 305-670-7585 

Bobby McKenna
AMECO
Phone: 513-367-8478

Michael McKinley
Doka USA, Ltd.
Phone: 614-374-7825

Scott McNary
McNary Bergeron & Johannesen
Phone: 303-450-6900
 

Andres G. Mendoza
MasTec Civil, LLC
Phone: 305-670-7585

Drew Micklus
Freyssinet, Inc.
Phone: 703-378-2500

Andrew Mish
Modjeski and Masters
Phone: 303-933-9114

Philippe Moine
VINCI Construction Grands Projets
France 

Oles Morrison
VINCI Construction Grands Projets
Phone: 206-623-3427 

Marwan Nader
T.Y. Lin International
Phone: 415-291-3700

William N. Nickas
Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute (PCI)
Phone: 312-786-0300

Juan Novoa
RUBRICA US Inc.
Phone: 832-219-9955

Lance Osborne
DYWIDAG
Phone: 630-739-1100

Steven Owen
mageba
Phone: 646-352-3432

Hratch “Rich” Pakhchanian
FHWA, Eastern Federal Lands Highway Division
Phone: 703-404-6246 

Jerry Pfuntner
COWI
Phone: 850-894-1600

Brett H. Pielstick
Eisman & Russo
Phone: 904-733-1478 

James D. Pitcock, Jr.
Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc.
Phone: 713-522-9821 

Tanarat Potisuk
Oregon DOT
Phone: 503-986-3342

William “Will” Potter
Florida DOT
Phone: 850-921-1076

Jeff Riley
Malcolm International
Phone: 808-295-6601 

Ralph Salamie
Kelly McNutt Consulting
Phone: 360-609-6878

Mike Schwager
Schwager Davis, Inc.
Phone: 408-281-9300

Brian Slagle
Janssen & Spaans Engineering, Inc.
Phone: 317-254-9686

Michael Smart
SYSTRA International Bridge Technologies, Inc.
Phone: 858-566-5008

Dan Straub
PERI Formwork Systems, Inc.
Phone: 410-712-7225 

Jorge M. Suarez
STV Incorporated
Phone: 212-777-4400 

Robert Sward
Structural Technologies VSL
Phone: 214-213-8403

Luke Tarasuik
Arup
Phone: 212-896-3000

Joyce Taylor
Maine DOT
Phone: 207-624-3011

Scott A. Turnpaugh
Traylor Bros., Inc.
Phone: 812-477-1542

Robert Turton
WSP USA, Inc.
Phone: 602-541-6014

Sudhakar “Reddy” Vatti
Caltrans
Phone: 916-227-8745

Jerry Volz
Ames Construction, Inc.
Phone: 952-435-7106

Ron Watson
R.J. Watson, Inc.
Phone: 716-901-7020 

Chris Youngless
D.S. Brown Company
Phone: 419-257-3561

Dave Zanetell
Kraemer North America, LLC
Phone: 303-688-7500

Carol Zhang
Sound Transit
Phone: 800-201-4900 

Communications and Membership Committee

Erin Querio
Chair
Malcolm International
Phone: 808-295-6601 

Steven Byars
Member
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 407-893-5874

Matthew Chynoweth
Member
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 517-295-9254

Corey Rogers
Member
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 214-208-7912 

Garrett Hoffman
Member
FIGG
Phone: 610-594-2460 

Elie Homsi
Member
Parsons
Phone: 303-564-3426 

Ron Watson
Member
R.J. Watson, Inc.
Phone: 716-901-7020 

Education Committee

Jerry Pfuntner
Chair
COWI
Phone: 850-894-1600

Nick Amico
Member
HDR
Phone: 850-212-8075

Matthew Chynoweth
Member
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 517-295-9254

Orlando Colon
Member
WSP USA, Inc.
Phone: 787-319-8598

Jack Haynes
Member
Modjeski and Masters, Inc.
Phone: 904-422-1551

Adam Hollon
Member
Walsh Construction Co.

Phone: 312-563-5400

Jimin Huang
Member
HDR, Inc.
Phone: 305-728-7440 

Ivan Liu
Member
COWI
Phone: 850-274-2387

Brett Pielstick
Member
Eisman & Russo, Inc.
Phone: 904-733-1478

Jan Zitny
Member
COWI
Phone: 510-267-7167

Education Committee

Planning and Design Subcommittee

Kenneth Price
Chair

Phone: 312-294-5675

Nick Amico
Member
HDR
Phone: 850-2121-8075

Michael Brown
Member
WSP
Phone: 617-426-7330

Zhi-Yuan Cheng
Member
T.Y. Lin
Phone: 415-291-3700

Matthew Chynoweth
Member
RS&H
Phone: 517-295-9254

Walter Eggers
Member
Kiewit Infrastructure West Co.
Phone: 720-947-9255

Kuan Go
Member
HNTB
Phone: 408-346-9304

Chris Hall
Member
SYSTRA IBT
Phone: 858-566-5008

Eddie He
Member
Parsons
Phone: 312-952-3071

Wally Jordan
Member
Kiewit Engineering Group
Phone: 984-233-2695

Antonio Ledesma
Member
WSP
Phone: 303-728-1927 

Ivan Liu
Member
COWI
Phone: 850-274-2387

Patrick Noble
Member
COWI
Phone: 850-894-1600

Jerry Pfuntner
Member
COWI
Phone: 850-894-1600

Scott Phelan
Member
CONSOR
Phone: 206-462-7030

Tom Stelmack
Member
Parsons
Phone; 303-837-4080

Teddy Theryo
Member
Florida DOT
Phone: 850-414-4190

John Corven
Advisor
H&H
Phone: 850-386-6800 

Patrick Malone
Advisor
PCL
Phone: 303-656-1296

Education Committee

Operations and Maintenance Subcommittee

Brett Pielstick
Chair
Eisman & Russo
Phone: 904-733-1478
 

Nick Amico
Member
HDR, Inc.
Phone: 704-338-6708 

Mike Bartholomew
Member
Jacobs
Phone: 541-752-4271

Tim Colquett
Member
Alabama DOT
Phone: 334-850-2676

Gowen Dishman
Member
HNTB Corporation
Phone: 225-368-2800

Ian Hubbard
Member
WSP
Phone: 302-569-0800

George Klonaris
Member
COWI Bridge North America
Phone: 206-216-3933

Tim Moore
Member
Washington State DOT
Phone: 360-705-7163

Rich Pakhchanian
Member
FHWA-EFL
Phone: 703-404-6246

Firooz Panah
Member
AECOM
Phone: 617-620-7411

Ron Pierce
Member
DLN Limited Company
Phone: 303-548-7525

Corey Rogers
Member
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 214-208-7912 

Joyce Taylor
Member
Maine DOT
Phone: 207-624-3011 

Meena Venkarataraman
Member
COWI
Phone: 604-986-1222 

Ron Watson
Member
R.J. Watson, Inc.
Phone: 716-901-7020

Education Committee
Construction Subcommittee

Grouting Work Group

Timothy Barry
Chair
RS&H
Phone: 904-303-2507

Dave Baggett
Member
DYWIDAG
Phone: 786-581-7103

Robert Bennett
Member
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 276-591-8665

Hilliard C. Bond
Member
Parsons
Phone: 502-552-8915

Guy Cloutier
Member
Traylor Bros., Inc.
Phone: 808-673-5252

Walt Hanford
Member
Euclid Chemical
Phone: 386-871-4177

Tom Helm
Member
B&L Consulting
Phone: 702-416-2111

Greg Hunsicker
Member
Concrete Bridge Engineering Institute
Phone: 214-869-9189

Brian Merrill
Member
Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
Phone: 512-517-2880

Drew Micklus
Member
Freyssinet, Inc.
Phone: 703-501-5958

Jeff Ohler
Member
Euclid Chemical
Phone: 216-531-9222

Brett H. Pielstick
Member
Eisman & Russo, Inc.
Phone: 904-591-0824

Brandon Plichta
Member
DYWIDAG
Phone: 210-787-9166

Forrest Prillaman
Member
Flatiron
Phone: 540-420-4225

Mark Saliba
Member
Freyssinet, Inc.
Phone: 703-378-2500

Andrea Schokker
Member
ACI – NEU
Phone: 248-848-3764

Eric Sommer
Member
Structural Technologies
Phone: 817-657-5653

Chris Ursery
Member
Arup
Phone: 225-266-2028

Xuming Xia
Member
Structural Technologies
Phone: 817-829-7352

Education Committee
Construction Subcommittee

Construction Practices Work Group

Wade Bonzon
Chair
FIGG
Phone: 214-363-3444

Erwan Allanic
Member
SYSTRA International Bridge Technologies
Phone: 858-566-5008

Timothy Barry
Member
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 904-303-2507

Robert Bennett
Member
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 276-591-8665

Jay Conklin
Member
R.J. Watson
Phone: 716-901-7020

John Corven
Member
H&H
Phone: 850-386-6800

Gowen Dishman
Member
HNTB Corporation
Phone: 225-368-2800 

Ahmmad Eldeib
Member
COWI
Phone: 850-445-6313

Dusty Guszkiewicz
Member
PCL Construction
Phone: 813-425-1440

Elie Homsi
Member
Parsons
Phone: 303-564-3426

Shahid Islam
Member
DYWIDAG
Phone: 630-972-4028

Gernot Komar
Member
Parsons
Phone: 858-333-9280

Matthew Lengyel
Member
FIGG
Phone: 214-551-5051

Darren Lueking
Member
Traylor Bros., Inc.
Phone: 409-692-5733

John Lynch
Member
Modjeski and Masters
Phone: 303-933-9114

Jeff Mehle
Member
McNary Bergeron & Johannesen
Phone: 720-810-4572

Daniele Ortis
Member
Parsons
Phone: 303-566-1159

Forrest Prillaman
Member
Flatiron
Phone: 540-420-4225 

Corey Rogers
Member
RS&H
Phone: 214-208-7912

Eric Sommer
Member
Structural Technologies VSL
Phone: 817-657-5653

Benjamin Soule
Member
SYSTRA International Bridge Technologies
Phone: 858-566-5008

Chris Ursery
Member

Arup
Phone: 225-266-2028 

Ron Watson
Member

R.J. Watson
Phone: 716-901-7020

Kevin Yole
Member

Traylor Bros., Inc.
Phone: 303-933-9114

Technology and Innovation Committee

Greg Shafer
Chair
Parsons
Phone: 410-949-2031

Ozzie Bayrak
Member
University of Texas at Austin
Phone: 512-232-6409

Matt Chynoweth
Member
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 517-295-9254

John Corven
Advisor
H&H
Phone: 850-386-6800 

Kent Montgomery
Member
FIGG
Phone: 303-828-7674

Reggie Holt
Advisor
FHWA, Office of Bridge Technology
Phone: 202-366-4596

Technology and Innovation Committee

Design Subcommittee

Kent Montgomery
Chair
FIGG
Phone: 303-757-7400

Sajid Abbas
Member
T.Y. Lin International
Phone: 415-291-3700 

Nick Amico
Member
HDR
Phone: 704-338-6708 

Lex Collins
Member
H&H
Phone: 850-386-6800 

Kuan Go
Member
HNTB
Phone: 408-346-9304

Eddie He
Member
Parsons
Phone: 312-952-3071

Jimin Huang
Member
HDR Engineering, Inc.
Phone: 305-728-7416

Mike Keller
Member
CONSOR
Phone: 303-949-0603
 

Bijan Khaleghi
Member
National Academy of Sciences
Phone: 202-334-1946

Brian Kozy
Member
Michael Baker International
Phone: 410-689-3400

Eric Johnson
Member
H&H
Phone: 850-728-4248

Victoria McCammon
Member
TxDOT
Phone: 512-416-2202 

Kevin McLaughlin
Member
Kiewit
Phone: 720-883-1644 

Ben Morris
Member
Parsons
Phone: 303-229-9705 

Krishna Sandepudi
Member
Stantec
Phone: 813-508-5687 

Andrew Smith
Member
HDR
Phone: 803-448-4150

Chris White
Member
HNTB
Phone: 936-777-0610

Technology and Innovation Committee

Construction Subcommittee

John S. Dunham
Chair
Connecticut DOT
Phone: 203-591-3540

Matt Adams
Member
H&H
Phone: 850-386-6800 

Kevin Almer
Member
T.Y. Lin International
Phone: 360-754-0544

Allan Brayley
Member
Flatiron
Phone: 720-494-8146 

Tim Davis
Member
PCL Civil Constructors, Inc.
Phone: 813-264-9500 

Jack Haynes
Member
Modjeski and Masters, Inc.
Phone: 904-422-1551 

Technology and Innovation Committee

Maintenance and Operations Subcommittee

Corey Rogers
Chair
RS&H, Inc.
Phone: 214-208-7912 

Glenda Diaz
Member
Florida DOT
Phone: 787-512-2700

Daniel Robinson
Member
HDR
Phone: 919-985-8995

Technology and Innovation Committee

Research Subcommittee

Ozzie Bayrak
Chair
CBEI – University of Texas at Austin
Phone: 512-232-6409

Sam Fallaha
Member
Virginia DOT
Phone: 804-609-5418

Anne-Marie Langlois
Member
COWI
Phone: 604-986-1222 

Scott Phelan
Member
CONSOR
Phone: 206-462-7030 

Get the latest ASBI news delivered to your inbox